Privacy notice

This privacy notice is delivered in accordance with the provisions of articles 8, 15, 16, 36 and other related and applicable provisions of the Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data Held by Private Parties (“LFPDPPP”).

 

1. Identity and principal domicile of the person in charge.


XTILU S.A. de C.V., hereinafter XTILU HOTEL with principal domicile in Cristóbal Colón number 417, Col. Centro, Oaxaca de Juárez, Oaxaca, is responsible for obtaining and processing your personal data obtained due to the hosting relationship you have with us.

 

2. Personal data.


For the purposes established in this Privacy Notice, XTILU 'HOTEL will obtain from you the following personal data: name and surname, date of birth, sex, address, telephone, email and social media address, age range, federal registry of taxpayers (RFC), marital status, occupation, nationality or citizenship, number of license plates of your car; Facebook and Twitter address; main reason for your trip and number of trips per year; name and data of third parties; name of your company, contact information in your company; credit card information or payment method, billing information; interests, opinions and hobbies; as well as your IP address and browser type when obtained electronically.
We inform you that XTILU 'HOTEL does not obtain personal data that are considered by the LFPDPPP as sensitive personal data. We can obtain your credit card information on the occasion of reservations and collection in case you do not make the reservation effective.


XTILU 'HOTEL obtains or may obtain personal data from you through the following means:


• Personally when you provide them to any of our employees, filling out forms when you check-in with us, or at our reception. Also, when you answer satisfaction questionnaires and opinion of the service, or when you subscribe to offers.
• Directly, when you provide them to us by telephone or through electronic means, by filling out the reservation form on our Website https://www.xtilu.com, when interacting on our social networks or through cookies, or by email. Also when you answer questionnaires of satisfaction and opinion of the service by electronic means, or when you subscribe to offers by our electronic means.
• Indirectly, when you provide your personal data to any of our suppliers, such as travel agencies or third parties that provide us with databases, that support us during the reservation and marketing processes.
A cookie is a data file that is stored on the hard drive of your computer or electronic communications device that you use when browsing our website, which allows you to exchange status information between our site and your browser. The status information may reveal means of session identification, authentication or user preferences, as well as any data stored by the browser regarding the website. Through these you can obtain information such as the source IP address, browser used, operating system, when the page was accessed, and in the case of email, the association of the data. The data obtained by these means allow us to give you better service on our page. Most web browsers allow you to manage your cookie preferences. You can set your browser to reject cookies or delete certain cookies. In general, you should also be able to manage similar technologies in the same way that you manage cookies - using your browser preferences. The following links show how to adjust the browser settings of commonly used browsers:
• Internet Explorer
• Firefox
• Safari
• Chrome
Consider that if you choose to block cookies it may affect or impede the operation of our page and service.
One of the third-party services that we use to track the activity related to the service, e.g., by placing cookies, is Google Analytics. If you do not want Google Analytics to obtain and use information, you can install an opt-out system in your web browser (tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=None).


3. Purpose.


Obtaining and processing the personal data indicated, is carried out with the necessary purposes:

a) Have a guest record and provide the best possible service and attention.
b) Contact guests when necessary, including completing transactions or providing personalized services, or in cases of emergency.
c) Obtain billing information if required.
d) Achieve a reservation according to your specifications and needs.

e) Obtain your credit card information, which will only be used as a guarantee of the reservation, issuing a charge only in case you do not make the reservation effective.

f) Consult you about the quality of our service and understand your specific needs, and thus be able to provide a better service.

g) Comply with all mandatory legal provisions for XTILU 'HOTEL, within the framework of its commercial relationship with you.

h) Comply with the contractual obligations it has entered into with you under the existing business relationship.

i) Protect the interests and rights of XTILU 'HOTEL, in accordance with legal provisions.

Additionally, we have the following purposes:

a) To obtain from you online surveys and satisfaction questionnaires and opinion of the service or website.

b) To send personalized advertising and for marketing, statistical and commercial prospecting purposes.

 

Also, you can request not to receive advertising through the link that appears in each advertisement that you will receive, to be removed from the list of shipments of the marketing and advertising service. Additionally you can contact our staff and request that your data not be used for the purposes not necessary, according to the procedure in section 5.


Likewise, we inform you that you can register in the Public Registry of Consumers provided for in the Federal Law on Consumer Protection, and in the Public Registry of Users in accordance with the Law of Protection and Defense to the User of Financial Services, in order not to receive advertising. In case you decide to enroll in such records, we will respect your decision.


4. Transfers of personal data.


XTILU ’HOTEL may transfer your personal data to third parties for the purposes of the purposes set out in this Privacy Notice. The above includes:

 

to. Your personal data mentioned above may be communicated to the competent authorities, in accordance with applicable law. These transfers can be national or international.

b. XTILU 'HOTEL may transfer all or part of the personal data mentioned to support service providers of the website https://www.xtilu.com, such as Google Analytics, in order to provide data such as your IP address, service of statistics and analysis of information on the use of our page. These transfers can be national or international.

 

5. ARCO rights.


In accordance with the LFPDPPP, you enjoy the rights of Access, Rectification, Cancellation and Opposition to Treatment, also known as “ARCO Rights”, which are briefly explained below:
- Access: Right to access the personal data we hold about you, as well as to obtain information regarding the conditions in which your data is processed
- Rectification: Right to rectify your personal data in case they are inaccurate or incomplete;
- Cancellation: Right to request that we cancel the personal data we have of you, when you consider that they are not being treated in accordance with the principles and duties established by LFPDPPP and its Regulations.
- Opposition to processing: The right to object to the processing of your personal data, when there is legitimate cause or so that your data is not processed for specific purposes.
The LFPDPPP also grants you the right to revoke the consent previously granted for the processing of your personal data, at any time.
For the purposes of exercising your ARCO rights, to request or revoke your consent previously granted for the treatment and in general, to formulate any doubt or complaint regarding the processing of your personal data or to know if there are other options available (additional to those here established) so that you can limit the use or disclosure of your data, please contact the hotel administration.
Your requests for cancellation, revocation and opposition to the treatment will be evaluated in the terms established in the LFPDPPP and its origin or inadmissibility will be resolved taking into account the precepts of the LFPDPPP and other obligations that are applicable to XTILU 'HOTEL (fiscal, commercial, of consumer protection, public safety, health, etc.). In general, please consider that your requests may not be appropriate, in those cases in which the treatment is necessary for the fulfillment of a legal obligation imposed or acquired by XTILU ’HOTEL
In all such cases, a simple request must be sent as mentioned above. The hotel administration will inform you (i) of the information that will be requested to identify you, as well as the documents that you will need to send along with your request; (ii) the deadlines within which you will receive an answer about your request; (iii) how to submit your application, including the forms you can use to submit your application, if any, and; (iv) the mode or means in which we will deliver the information to you.


6. Department of Personal Data ("DDP").


Our DDP is the hotel administration and can be contacted through the following means:
XTILU S.A. from C.V ..
Christopher Columbus 417
Col. Center
Oaxaca de Juárez
C.P. 68000, Oaxaca
Email: privacy@xtilu.com
In any case, please include your name and contact information.


7. Security of your Personal Data.


XTILU ’HOTEL will take the information security measures, both physical, organizational, and technical necessary to prevent the loss, misuse, alteration or illegal disclosure of the information and personal data that you provide us. The third parties to whom we send your personal data will be subject to privacy policies similar to those established herein.


XTILU 'HOTEL uses on its website https://www.xtilu.com, the SSL security lock to protect the information you have provided us, in this sense, the acceptance that you make to our privacy notice will be considered as express authorization from you for the transfer of said information. You can go to the National Institute of Transparency, Access to Information and Protection of Personal Data (“INAI”), if you believe that your right to personal data protection has been violated.


XTILU ’HOTEL informs you that if you do not accept our privacy notice, you will not be able to continue with the registration and reservation process on any of our channels.


8. Modifications to the Privacy Notice.


XTILU ’HOTEL reserves the right to make changes or updates to this privacy notice at any time, in order to reflect the entry into force of new regulations or internal policies. These modifications will be available through the following means: visible advertisements in our establishments, website, or by email. In case you do not agree with these modifications, you must send an email to the email indicated above, requesting the cancellation of your personal data, in accordance with the LFPDPPP.

 

 

 


 

  • Xtilu Hotel
  • Xtilu Hotel
  • Twitter - Xtilu Hotel
  • Facebook Xtilu Hotel
whatsapp